1990
2000
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Population, total14,951,510.015,925,513.016,445,593.016,530,388.016,615,394.016,693,074.016,754,962.016,804,432.016,865,008.016,939,923.017,030,314.0..
Population growth (annual %)0.70.70.40.50.50.50.40.30.40.40.5..
Surface area (sq. km)41,530.041,530.041,540.041,540.041,540.041,540.041,540.041,540.041,540.041,540.041,540.041,540.0
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)442.9471.7487.1490.1492.6495.0496.9498.8500.6502.8505.5..
Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population)........................
Poverty headcount ratio at $1.90 a day (2011 PPP) (% of population)....0.00.20.00.00.00.00.00.0....
GNI, Atlas method (current US$)299,240,994,765.0453,213,643,978.1862,682,522,834.5884,716,419,202.0889,469,414,505.0903,381,206,366.2879,613,437,270.5879,377,114,990.2865,633,339,132.6830,597,543,802.5793,746,929,536.6..
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)20,010.028,460.052,460.053,520.053,530.054,120.052,500.052,330.051,330.049,030.046,610.0..
GNI, PPP (current international $)280,101,241,375.1511,195,651,319.6739,907,404,676.9728,605,411,624.4746,090,101,408.3783,057,537,392.4798,694,335,814.3829,249,805,178.4817,617,006,965.9834,272,428,413.9850,386,650,187.2..
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)18,730.032,100.044,990.044,080.044,900.046,910.047,670.049,350.048,480.049,250.049,930.0..
Income share held by lowest 20%....8.79.09.09.19.18.98.88.7....
Life expectancy at birth, total (years)76.978.080.380.580.781.281.181.381.781.581.5..
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)1.61.71.81.81.81.81.71.71.71.71.7..
Adolescent fertility rate (births per 1,000 women ages 15-19)7.06.85.15.04.84.64.44.44.34.24.1..
Contraceptive prevalence, any methods (% of women ages 15-49)....75.0........73.0........
Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)........................
Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)8.36.24.84.64.54.34.24.14.03.93.8..
Prevalence of underweight, weight for age (% of children under 5)........................
Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)94.096.096.096.096.096.096.096.096.095.094.0..
Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)........................
School enrollment, primary (% gross)102.9108.0108.3108.4108.3107.5105.8104.2102.4102.7103.3..
School enrollment, secondary (% gross)118.3122.4120.4120.6122.1128.2129.0130.7130.7133.5132.7..
School enrollment, primary and secondary (gross), gender parity index (GPI)1.01.01.01.01.01.01.0....1.01.0..
Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)0.10.10.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2..
Forest area (sq. km)3,450.03,600.03,698.03,714.03,730.03,736.03,742.03,748.03,754.03,760.0....
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)4.511.4............18.1..17.9..
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)............97.5..97.5......
Urban population growth (annual %)1.31.71.41.51.51.41.21.11.11.11.1..
Energy use (kg of oil equivalent per capita)4,394.54,739.14,848.04,722.15,025.34,636.74,646.34,600.24,325.54,233.0....
CO2 emissions (metric tons per capita)10.610.910.810.411.010.410.210.39.9......
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)5,218.26,507.17,173.06,856.37,006.37,060.16,876.66,833.96,712.8......
GDP (current US$)314,267,667,675.2412,807,259,996.3936,228,211,513.1857,932,759,099.8836,389,937,229.2893,757,287,201.7828,946,812,396.8866,680,000,367.3879,635,084,125.0757,999,453,314.3777,227,541,581.3..
GDP growth (annual %)4.24.21.7-3.81.41.7-1.1-0.21.42.32.2..
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)1.63.62.50.40.80.11.41.40.10.80.6..
Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)4.32.51.81.71.91.71.81.91.81.81.8..
Industry, value added (% of GDP)29.024.724.222.822.122.422.121.420.520.320.0..
Services, etc., value added (% of GDP)66.772.874.075.576.075.976.176.777.777.978.2..
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)54.866.571.663.272.077.481.982.082.683.482.4..
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)49.860.063.055.863.668.872.371.371.772.971.4..
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)24.423.022.420.920.420.519.218.218.519.920.1..
Revenue, excluding grants (% of GDP)42.438.739.438.238.738.438.939.739.838.7....
Time required to start a business (days)....8.08.08.08.05.04.03.53.53.53.5
Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)....182.3207.2218.3224.0234.2209.3218.3206.4203.6..
Tax revenue (% of GDP)23.621.221.421.021.320.419.619.920.921.522.2..
Military expenditure (% of GDP)2.41.41.31.41.31.31.31.21.21.11.2..
Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)0.567.5124.5121.2115.0118.5117.4115.6115.8122.9123.0..
High-technology exports (% of manufactured exports)16.535.819.220.921.319.820.020.419.919.317.8..
Statistical Capacity score (Overall average)........................
Merchandise trade (% of GDP)82.1109.3130.2109.7130.4141.1149.9145.5143.5142.9138.5..
Net barter terms of trade index (2000 = 100)..100.094.294.391.492.191.391.792.993.895.5..
PrevPREV[1]2NEXTNext
Created from: World Bank, World Development Indicators

Loading...