Help us improve this section of the site. Can we get your feedback? Click here

This page is in

World Development Indicators

(Mapping purpose)
(Mapping purpose)


Drag to rearrange the order



Separate thousands by commas

Format series



Customize Report

Use this option to create WDI, IDS Online tables etc.,

Title
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Horizontal Alignment

Description
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Horizontal Alignment
Apply Changes

Copy and paste this code to your website

Permanent link for this report

Share with your friends

Facebook Twitter Google +

Please log in to save your report


Share report
Snapshot Save


Clear Save
« »
» »
Population and GDP by Country
Population and GDP by Country
 
GDP (current US$) (billions) Descending
Population, total (millions) 
GDP per capita (current US$) (thousands) 
GDP, PPP (current international $) (billions) 
GDP per capita, PPP (current international $) (thousands) 
GDP growth (annual %) 
GDP per capita growth (annual %) 
GDP (current LCU) (billions) 
GDP per capita (constant LCU) (thousands) 
General government final consumption expenditure (% of GDP) 
Military expenditure (% of GDP) 
World75,8397,441.110.2113,71515.33.131.91....16.722.23
High income50,1801,366.036.759,03443.22.361.73....17.492.48
OECD members47,8501,331.735.954,33740.82.531.90....17.282.20
Post-demographic dividend44,9711,097.941.048,90744.52.261.80....17.452.26
IDA & IBRD total28,1196,280.44.560,6429.74.252.94....15.271.88
IBRD only25,9414,676.85.554,50311.74.323.29....15.541.91
Low & middle income25,6606,075.14.254,9379.04.653.29....15.171.74
Middle income25,2435,490.64.653,9219.84.743.50....15.221.74
East Asia & Pacific22,3892,300.89.735,71415.54.764.01....16.251.61
Upper middle income20,6602,916.77.139,54713.64.563.63....15.871.67
Europe & Central Asia20,639907.522.728,23331.12.081.63....19.641.67
North America19,858357.655.519,89555.62.761.95....14.753.28
Late-demographic dividend18,7972,256.18.334,15015.14.714.01....16.432.01
United States18,295321.856.818,29556.82.952.1318,29561.614.233.46
European Union13,656443.830.817,10938.62.372.17....20.861.30
East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income)13,5492,056.16.624,97412.16.665.85....15.571.68
East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries)13,5322,030.56.724,94312.36.665.85....15.571.68
Euro area11,881350.233.914,27640.82.151.90....20.791.29
China11,2811,379.98.218,57813.56.986.3670,25156.716.261.74
Early-demographic dividend10,1423,190.33.226,3678.34.252.83....14.262.56
Latin America & Caribbean5,289618.98.59,46015.30.24-0.74....16.531.21
Latin America & the Caribbean (IDA & IBRD countries)5,068603.18.49,17615.20.19-0.82....16.411.18
Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income)4,704581.68.18,58414.80.07-0.92....17.001.20
Lower middle income4,5832,573.91.814,6315.75.543.95....11.652.07
Japan4,534127.135.75,30541.71.801.91548,8674,425.719.160.93
Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)3,645453.78.09,09920.11.460.96....15.943.08
Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan3,562694.25.18,23311.92.770.77....19.135.93
Germany3,42581.741.93,96748.61.660.793,08741.119.631.11
United Kingdom2,94665.145.32,78442.82.141.411,92833.519.332.04
Arab World2,584410.26.35,88814.43.350.84....20.157.15
France2,44266.536.72,72240.91.070.712,20135.224.071.87
South Asia (IDA & IBRD)2,4151,537.41.68,0235.27.696.46....9.972.36
South Asia2,4151,537.41.68,0235.27.696.46....9.972.36
IDA total2,1781,603.61.46,1543.83.481.34....11.021.52
India2,1041,328.01.66,9985.38.006.72137,719138.310.432.46
Italy1,84560.230.62,25237.40.891.041,66329.219.171.18
Brazil1,802201.78.92,98914.8-3.55-4.315,99620.419.781.37
Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan (excluding high income)1,784635.42.85,0728.01.12-0.60....15.763.22
Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan (IDA & IBRD)1,770631.12.85,0488.01.10-0.62....15.693.22
Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)1,6881,024.71.64,2644.22.930.20....15.251.15
Sub-Saharan Africa1,6881,024.71.64,2644.22.930.20....15.251.15
Sub-Saharan Africa (excluding high income)1,6871,024.61.64,2614.22.930.19....15.241.15
Canada1,55735.743.61,59544.70.65-0.111,99060.120.881.17
Korea, Rep.1,53951.030.22,03039.82.922.381,740,77636,071.614.352.38
Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income)1,522240.16.33,88816.23.492.59....13.691.97
Russian Federation1,363144.69.33,52624.0-1.97-2.2883,087581.417.774.87
Australia1,35723.857.01,10746.52.160.701,63191.319.111.94
Pre-demographic dividend1,328870.01.53,4053.93.040.19......1.73
Central Europe and the Baltics1,297103.012.62,69826.24.004.31....17.911.53
Mexico1,213121.110.02,30919.12.701.6119,229188.911.900.45
Spain1,20646.426.01,63535.24.064.151,08724.719.251.26
IDA blend1,116567.22.03,1295.53.931.85......1.40
IDA only1,0611,036.41.03,0252.93.020.85....10.221.65
Least developed countries: UN classification946961.91.02,6612.82.750.38....10.961.83
Turkiye86578.211.12,02625.95.814.402,35419.613.501.81
Indonesia861261.83.32,62510.04.883.7111,526,33334,310.79.750.88
Netherlands77616.945.886351.02.121.6769945.524.861.12
Switzerland7068.385.355066.41.450.3168081.211.690.65
Saudi Arabia69329.823.31,60853.94.66-0.632,600123.028.9112.57
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)675734.80.91,7712.44.911.97....11.881.22
Argentina59543.513.786519.92.731.665,95516.618.100.85
Sweden5029.851.247848.84.393.294,231480.125.891.07
Nigeria493190.72.61,3937.32.650.0895,1781,041.1..0.42
Poland48038.012.61,02527.04.434.501,81047.617.912.13
Belgium46111.340.951946.11.470.8941640.323.670.91
Low income418584.50.71,0451.8-0.42-2.88....11.811.57
Iran, Islamic Rep.40982.65.01,17914.3-1.42-2.7612,103,890749,340.615.572.56
Thailand40170.55.71,11415.83.132.6613,743135.017.121.34
Norway4015.277.232562.72.041.033,231659.122.591.50
United Arab Emirates3828.544.962974.07.091.471,403174.511.65..
Austria3808.643.942849.51.300.1734243.120.130.70
South Africa34756.76.176013.41.32-0.694,42177.918.991.01
Egypt, Arab Rep.32999.63.31,08610.94.372.202,44457.111.761.72
Hong Kong SAR, China3097.342.440956.02.391.522,398385.79.64..
Singapore3085.555.648287.22.981.7642376.510.193.05
Philippines306105.32.97266.96.354.7913,944142.310.911.09
Israel3038.436.130035.82.240.231,177146.221.975.28
Ireland3024.764.333671.524.6223.4527260.112.120.33
Denmark3025.753.127848.92.101.392,030378.725.631.11
Malaysia30131.29.676624.55.093.291,17737.713.091.50
Pakistan300217.31.49744.54.222.7730,426141.39.793.16
Colombia29347.06.262613.32.962.07804,69217,132.114.813.11
Chile24218.013.440522.52.151.11158,6239,786.913.591.91
Viet Nam23992.82.67127.76.995.675,191,32439,826.510.652.55
Finland2335.542.623242.30.470.1421040.724.571.46
Portugal19910.419.230729.61.592.0117919.017.851.58
Bangladesh195159.41.26714.26.555.6015,158121.65.401.45
Greece19510.818.028826.6-0.230.4317516.120.802.48
Small states19318.510.531016.82.251.20....18.911.21
Peru19030.56.235311.63.252.0960415.812.971.75
Czechia18910.517.936034.14.964.754,652507.918.920.94
Algeria18740.04.755313.83.201.1018,879190.020.525.55
Kazakhstan18418.110.240722.51.20-0.3040,884714.111.631.11
New Zealand1784.638.617337.53.731.6425563.118.500.99
Romania17819.89.042921.63.163.6471319.113.941.45
Iraq16737.64.43519.32.61-0.15194,6814,888.518.675.41
Qatar1622.369.0240102.54.75-3.86589276.920.23..
Venezuela, RB12530.64.1....-6.19-7.1701.6..0.94
Hungary1259.812.826426.93.664.0334,9854,399.619.700.90
Other small states12111.710.420517.53.352.20....20.001.34
Kuwait1153.829.917445.30.59-3.833410.324.195.01
Morocco11034.63.12747.84.343.111,07829.818.162.96
Puerto Rico (US)1033.529.211432.3-1.050.3510330.58.80..
Angola10328.23.62278.10.76-2.8015,807561.417.523.11
Uzbekistan9830.73.22377.77.946.10250,5454,173.512.03..
Ecuador9716.36.017710.90.12-1.30976.215.372.67
Ukraine9145.82.14319.9-9.77-9.281,98953.618.923.85
Slovak Republic895.416.416430.15.185.088016.019.001.11
Cuba8711.37.7....4.444.54874.832.213.08
Sri Lanka8521.04.125612.24.213.2511,567551.68.912.42
Oman794.218.815136.15.020.44307.924.649.57
Dominican Republic7110.46.815414.86.995.763,197339.510.320.64
Kenya7047.11.51733.74.972.666,884154.812.731.20
Caribbean small states634.314.58920.6-0.06-0.70........
Guatemala6216.03.91438.94.092.2047628.311.090.41
Ethiopia62103.90.61701.610.397.471,29813.89.010.67
Luxembourg600.6105.561107.92.27-0.1254102.515.970.27
Myanmar6051.11.22284.56.996.1472,6501,423.2..4.08
Uruguay583.417.17522.20.370.021,576506.213.841.77
Belarus569.56.017218.1-3.83-3.969020.214.921.76
Costa Rica564.811.78417.53.652.5630,1727,602.716.960.00
Panama564.014.110827.25.273.465614.89.860.00
Azerbaijan539.65.514515.11.05-0.15543.112.415.46
Sudan5240.01.31694.21.91-1.155120.56.172.71
Croatia514.212.39923.72.323.554612.022.461.75
Bulgaria517.07.313218.93.404.72468.116.091.25
Lebanon506.57.711017.00.46-1.4975,2689,902.312.534.49
Ghana4928.71.71495.22.12-0.211844.67.680.39
Libya496.57.511717.9-0.84-2.436711.250.84..
Tanzania4752.00.91172.36.162.7794,3491,868.89.931.09
Cote d'Ivoire4625.21.81114.47.194.1427,0861,072.99.351.24
Tunisia4611.44.012310.80.97-0.17907.917.912.14
Macao SAR, China450.669.970108.7-21.75-24.33359637.09.69..
Slovenia432.120.76531.32.392.323820.218.950.94
Yemen, Rep.4231.21.4....-27.99-30.159,7988.410.61..
Jordan429.54.4949.92.52-5.57303.5..4.19
Lithuania422.914.37826.92.833.763714.617.151.13
Serbia417.15.811015.51.301.824,494750.118.261.70
Congo, Dem. Rep.4081.00.5740.96.362.9037,206143.317.291.22
Paraguay366.25.97812.72.961.46188,47730,118.411.801.07
Turkmenistan366.25.87912.76.454.0512517.19.58..
Bolivia3311.03.0968.84.863.2822826.517.501.76
Bahrain331.423.76648.02.51-1.66128.816.884.64
Uganda3237.50.9822.25.192.0091,5822,675.78.950.99
Cameroon3222.81.4803.55.672.4019,043842.112.251.10
Trinidad and Tobago271.319.94029.8-0.41-0.73171138.0..0.75
Latvia262.013.34522.53.784.642413.718.181.07
Nepal2427.80.9823.03.983.412,42466.98.811.37
Cambodia2415.61.5694.47.215.6598,3346,106.75.461.35
El Salvador236.23.8497.92.402.06233.716.501.06
Estonia231.317.73929.71.841.772118.619.231.99
Papua New Guinea228.72.5323.76.583.90606.6..0.46
Zambia2116.41.3553.32.92-0.241837.614.781.75
Honduras219.22.3454.83.841.8846020.614.311.35
Zimbabwe2014.41.4584.01.780.4304.018.881.89
Cyprus201.223.12731.43.423.201821.416.611.65
Afghanistan1933.80.6772.31.45-1.671,22338.1..0.99
Senegal1814.61.2443.06.373.1510,509712.514.301.21
Iceland180.353.51649.73.772.692,3358,304.323.860.00
Syrian Arab Republic1619.40.8....-4.180.014,78436.916.72..
Bosnia and Herzegovina163.54.74211.84.285.66299.421.970.99
Mozambique1626.50.6351.37.394.3264832.125.510.83
Mali1618.60.8432.36.242.979,213495.514.392.36
Georgia153.74.14612.33.353.193511.014.611.97
Jamaica152.85.3279.50.920.611,750624.5..0.87
Haiti1510.51.4323.01.40-0.0572159.08.260.04
Chad1514.61.0352.43.300.078,608561.07.001.52
Lao PDR146.82.1416.17.275.72117,25214,962.315.11..
Gabon142.07.02914.33.880.698,5032,619.814.821.19
West Bank and Gaza144.33.3255.83.721.37143.325.01..
Botswana142.26.13114.1-4.85-6.2013769.631.642.83
Equatorial Guinea131.59.12819.5-9.11-12.497,7954,590.121.921.04
Brunei Darussalam130.430.62662.7-0.39-1.681844.025.063.28
Nicaragua136.12.1345.44.793.3834827.714.050.78
Congo, Rep.125.12.4244.70.42-1.987,3521,081.219.31..
Mauritius121.39.62620.33.723.58426357.514.010.14
South Sudan1211.11.1131.2-10.79-9.77431.4..8.60
Bahamas, The120.430.71232.11.000.201231.811.37..
Burkina Faso1218.80.6321.73.920.896,995372.515.941.25
Mongolia123.03.83210.52.380.2222,8957,563.914.870.88
Albania112.74.23412.42.233.821,445552.211.701.15
Benin1111.41.0312.71.78-1.186,733592.611.410.80
Malta110.425.51738.49.626.971025.516.930.46
Namibia112.44.82510.54.261.5314661.527.234.53
Madagascar1125.40.4381.53.130.4533,216738.915.140.52
Armenia113.03.5299.83.203.525,0441,568.313.114.24
Channel Islands100.261.8....0.37-0.07753.2....
North Macedonia101.95.32915.03.864.13559221.316.980.99
Niger1019.90.5231.24.390.605,725287.116.50..
Malawi917.10.5241.42.800.014,606358.6..0.45
Pacific island small states92.43.8166.53.982.63....22.74..
Guinea911.80.7231.93.831.2365,8294,174.919.502.52
New Caledonia90.330.9........940..23.83..
Rwanda811.60.7201.88.876.306,081971.914.011.21
Tajikistan88.61.0263.06.023.34510.611.561.28
Moldova82.82.7269.2-0.340.4314751.713.700.30
Isle of Man70.184.8....-0.39-0.03555.5....
Sierra Leone77.01.0182.6-4.36-6.55346.46.760.58
Kyrgyz Republic76.01.1254.23.881.5743091.317.763.45
Bermuda70.1104.9575.90.780.88798.912.50..
Kosovo61.83.5168.75.927.3762.713.610.79
Liechtenstein60.0167.2........6......
Monaco60.0170.4....4.913.126163.7....
Mauritania64.01.6164.05.382.2620053.014.622.16
Somalia, Fed. Rep.613.80.4191.310.466.72136,93114,895.35.320.68
Guam60.235.2....0.831.18633.3....
Togo67.10.8142.05.473.473,403488.213.031.67
Barbados60.320.4519.2-0.77-1.001148.2....
French Polynesia50.319.2....1.801.265731,865.931.09..
Suriname50.68.81016.5-3.41-4.451830.1....
Cayman Islands50.176.4464.02.830.36463.6....
Fiji50.95.11111.54.504.391011.320.150.91
Guyana40.85.6911.40.690.088841,161.3..1.08
Maldives40.49.6817.93.870.3463155.618.08..
Montenegro40.66.41016.12.522.3745.520.461.42
Eswatini41.13.4108.41.701.125051.422.721.75
Virgin Islands (U.S.)40.134.0432.6-0.43-0.27434.828.26..
Liberia34.70.761.3-0.02-2.0630.7..0.48
Curacao30.219.4424.00.46-0.86532.815.72..
Aruba30.127.5436.03.612.56547.623.26..
Burundi311.00.380.7-0.40-2.644,418161.524.762.13
Andorra30.138.7450.71.433.63334.4....
Faroe Islands30.052.6353.70.96-0.0117335.128.26..
Greenland20.144.5355.8-2.53-2.2117255.144.20..
Djibouti21.02.444.37.315.46431409.619.91..
Lesotho22.11.163.03.121.923010.336.941.87
Belize20.46.239.52.760.62412.317.180.95
Bhutan20.73.0810.26.665.58140205.819.13..
St. Lucia20.210.3314.40.10-0.34528.9....
Cabo Verde20.53.436.80.940.92174339.420.260.51
Central African Republic24.60.440.84.344.201,003140.814.781.58
Timor-Leste21.21.343.12.480.5021.358.942.32
Antigua and Barbuda10.116.1221.01.420.69444.0....
Seychelles10.115.3225.48.916.5119206.222.291.26
San Marino10.043.1252.22.291.54135.219.99..
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)10.037.8244.60.11-2.03369.2....
Gambia, The12.20.642.04.061.255922.88.331.01
Solomon Islands10.62.022.41.68-1.901014.829.57..
Guinea-Bissau11.80.631.76.133.44681381.416.441.48
Turks and Caicos Islands10.029.5127.511.316.59118.0....
Grenada10.18.7213.26.455.94319.1....
Comoros10.71.322.91.15-0.97428507.510.59..
St. Kitts and Nevis10.020.3126.90.690.70346.1....
Northern Mariana Islands10.117.7....3.384.72116.0....
Vanuatu10.33.213.43.501.2293470.514.07..
Samoa10.24.115.73.852.9529.615.19..
St. Vincent and the Grenadines10.17.4112.42.793.34220.5....
American Samoa10.112.7....3.154.30112.4....
Dominica10.18.3112.1-3.37-3.42224.9....
Tonga00.14.115.51.111.6018.721.29..
Source: World Development Indicators. Click on a metadata icon for original source information to be used for citation.
Selections have been modified. Click on "Apply Changes" at any time to refresh the report with the changes made. Otherwise, click on "Cancel" to go back to previous selections.
Cancel Apply Changes
Please log in to save

Kindly choose an option and press OK to continue

WB Staff Login Public Login


Close OK

Help/Feedback


Loading...