1990
2000
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Population, total870,133,480.01,053,050,912.01,197,146,906.01,214,270,132.01,230,980,691.01,247,236,029.01,263,065,852.01,278,562,207.01,293,859,294.01,309,053,980.01,324,171,354.0..
Population growth (annual %)2.11.81.51.41.41.31.31.21.21.21.1..
Surface area (sq. km)3,287,260.03,287,260.03,287,260.03,287,260.03,287,260.03,287,260.03,287,260.03,287,260.03,287,259.03,287,259.03,287,259.0..
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)292.7354.2402.6408.4414.0419.5424.8430.0435.2440.3445.4..
Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population)......29.8..21.9............
Poverty headcount ratio at $1.90 a day (2011 PPP) (% of population)......31.1..21.2............
GNI, Atlas method (current US$)330,069,112,052.2460,784,628,290.41,191,623,496,342.51,350,265,554,947.31,507,910,668,841.81,715,265,805,260.81,872,096,320,985.31,941,116,381,601.82,020,903,870,716.52,099,704,016,732.82,220,042,828,684.5..
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)380.0440.01,000.01,110.01,220.01,380.01,480.01,520.01,560.01,600.01,680.0..
GNI, PPP (current international $)973,824,792,016.32,060,137,770,621.74,328,532,646,371.04,731,152,186,851.45,254,841,992,430.55,731,190,432,498.66,136,929,060,902.86,629,512,567,106.77,259,123,288,289.37,926,291,796,265.38,594,226,312,353.1..
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)1,120.01,960.03,620.03,900.04,270.04,600.04,860.05,190.05,610.06,050.06,490.0..
Income share held by lowest 20%..........8.3............
Life expectancy at birth, total (years)57.962.665.866.266.667.067.467.768.168.3....
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)4.03.32.72.72.62.52.52.42.42.4....
Adolescent fertility rate (births per 1,000 women ages 15-19)98.866.941.838.936.133.330.428.125.723.3....
Contraceptive prevalence, any methods (% of women ages 15-49)..46.954.8..................
Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)..42.552.3..........81.4......
Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)125.991.564.961.958.855.953.050.347.745.243.0..
Prevalence of underweight, weight for age (% of children under 5)................29.4......
Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)56.056.072.078.082.084.083.083.085.087.088.0..
Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)..71.895.095.9..92.9..96.297.5......
School enrollment, primary (% gross)91.894.6110.9109.6109.2108.4109.8110.6107.9108.6....
School enrollment, secondary (% gross)..45.160.659.863.366.469.268.974.374.0....
School enrollment, primary and secondary (gross), gender parity index (GPI)..0.81.01.01.01.01.01.11.11.1....
Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)0.10.40.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3..
Forest area (sq. km)639,390.0653,900.0689,576.0693,738.0697,900.0699,684.0701,468.0703,252.0705,036.0706,820.0....
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)2.73.0............3.1......
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)............52.6..52.6......
Improved water source (% of population with access)70.580.688.489.490.391.392.293.194.194.1....
Improved sanitation facilities (% of population with access)16.825.633.634.635.536.537.538.539.539.6....
Urban population growth (annual %)3.02.62.62.52.52.42.42.42.32.32.3..
Energy use (kg of oil equivalent per capita)351.3418.7503.0546.2563.2579.4600.4606.9637.4......
CO2 emissions (metric tons per capita)0.71.01.31.41.41.51.61.61.7......
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)273.0395.0562.9600.2642.1698.5724.8765.6805.6......
GDP (current US$)316,697,337,894.5462,146,799,337.71,186,952,757,636.11,323,940,295,874.11,656,617,073,124.71,823,049,927,772.11,827,637,859,136.21,856,722,121,394.42,035,393,459,980.12,111,751,098,184.52,263,522,518,124.0..
GDP growth (annual %)5.53.83.98.510.36.65.56.47.58.07.1..
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)10.73.68.76.19.08.57.96.23.11.83.6..
Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)30.123.918.418.418.918.518.218.618.017.517.4..
Industry, value added (% of GDP)31.631.033.833.132.432.531.830.830.229.628.8..
Services, etc., value added (% of GDP)38.345.147.848.548.749.050.050.651.852.953.8..
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)7.113.124.320.622.624.524.525.423.019.919.2..
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)8.514.129.526.227.131.131.328.426.022.320.6..
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)29.027.038.240.740.739.638.334.034.632.930.4..
Revenue, excluding grants (% of GDP)12.611.912.911.613.311.512.612.6........
Time required to start a business (days)..............32.635.030.028.529.8
Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)51.552.869.872.374.376.177.277.976.076.175.4..
Tax revenue (% of GDP)10.18.911.19.910.510.210.811.0........
Military expenditure (% of GDP)3.23.02.63.02.82.72.52.52.52.42.5..
Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)0.00.329.544.162.473.269.970.874.578.187.0..
High-technology exports (% of manufactured exports)3.96.36.89.17.26.96.68.18.67.5....
Statistical Capacity score (Overall average)....80.075.681.176.775.673.381.177.881.191.1
PrevPREV[1]2NEXTNext
Created from: World Bank, World Development Indicators

Loading...