Africa Infrastructure: WSS Utility

Explore. Create. Share

Database preview

Drag to rearrange the order


Apply Changes


Apply Changes

Separate thousands by commas

Format series


Apply Changes

Apply Changes



Apply Changes
Title
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size

Description
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Apply Changes

Copy and paste this code to your website

Permanent link for this report

Share with your friends

Facebook Twitter Google +

Please log in to save your report


Share report


Clear Save
« »
» »
Preview
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
Latest Year Available
Latest Year Available, period 1990-1995
Latest Year Available, period 1996-2000
Latest Year Available, period 2001-2008
Access, private residential water connection (% of population)2525........25....25
Access, residential water connection from neighbors (% of population)2525........25....25
Access, standpost (%)....................
Average operating cost per cubic meter of water consumed (USD/m3)11........1....1
Average revenue per estimated cubic meter of wastewater collected (USD/m3)....................
Billing for water and wastewater (USD/year)16,279,09816,114,717........16,114,717....16,114,717
Billing to government entities (USD)2,839,3773,033,359........3,033,359....3,033,359
Billings to government entities (% of total billing)1719........19....19
Book value of gross fixed assets (USD)79,209,16894,959,289........94,959,289....94,959,289
Collection period (days)307143........143....143
Collection ratio (% of billed)93116........116....116
Connections with operating meter (number)115,375120,830........120,830....120,830
Continuity of water service (Hours per day)2424........24....24
Cost of a meter of PVC pipe (USD/meter)56........6....6
Cost of services contracted out (% of operating costs)....................
Debt service (USD)687,129422,774........422,774....422,774
Debt service ratio (ratio)2244........44....44
Efficiency of water consumption in the service area (ratio)....................
Employees per 1000 water connections (number/1000 connections)....................
Expenditure on energy (LCU)2,536,5112,364,124........2,364,124....2,364,124
Full-time employees (number)..673........673....673
Functioning Installed standposts providing utility water (number)....................
Household size (number)66........6....6
Installed standposts providing utility water (number)....................
Kms of wastewater collection per 1000 population (km/1000.cap.)....................
Source: Africa Infrastructure: WSS Utility. Click on a metadata icon for original source information to be used for citation.
Selections have been modified. Please click on "APPLY CHANGES" to view your report.

Help/Feedback


Loading...