This page is in

World Development Indicators

Explore. Create. Share

Database preview
(Mapping purpose)
(Mapping purpose)


Selections have been modified Apply Changes

Selections have been modified Apply Changes


Selections have been modified Apply Changes

Drag to rearrange the order


Apply Changes


Apply Changes

Separate thousands by commas

Format series


Apply Changes

Apply Changes



Apply Changes
Title
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size

Description
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Apply Changes

Copy and paste this code to your website

Permanent link for this report

Share with your friends

Facebook Twitter Google +

Please log in to save your report


Share report


Clear Save
« »
» »
Preview
1990
2000
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
Population, total7,586,0007,516,3467,440,7697,411,5697,381,5797,350,2227,320,8077,291,4367,234,0997,199,0777,164,1327,129,428
Population growth (annual %)00000000-1000
Surface area (sq. km)88,36088,36088,36088,36088,36088,36088,36088,36088,36088,36088,36088,360
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)878685858484848383828282
Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population)................25......
Poverty headcount ratio at $1.25 a day (PPP) (% of population)....100000........
GNI, Atlas method (current US$)..11,464,896,50427,001,939,14629,424,064,01233,836,481,51641,505,849,44044,181,937,56042,656,256,82442,735,102,64441,022,332,54843,316,448,65141,504,526,345
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)..1,5303,6303,9704,5805,6506,0405,8505,9105,7006,0505,820
GNI, PPP (current international $)..43,425,393,93265,118,370,12972,352,201,27975,592,983,36985,010,215,78085,011,348,08284,132,027,25788,882,125,01189,004,800,31389,431,073,30486,589,603,384
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)..5,7808,7509,76010,24011,57011,61011,54012,29012,36012,48012,150
Income share held by lowest 20%....789998........
Life expectancy at birth, total (years)..72737374747474757575..
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)..1111111111..
Adolescent fertility rate (births per 1,000 women ages 15-19)3925212019191818171717..
Contraceptive prevalence (% of women ages 15-49)..59..41......61........
Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)..98..9999....100........
Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)2813988888777..
Malnutrition prevalence, weight for age (% of children under 5)....2........2......2
Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)..89968895929595938792..
Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)........1011049696999399..
School enrollment, primary (% gross)..10410310210110198969593101..
School enrollment, secondary (% gross)..91898990909191919294..
Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary education (%)..101102102102102101101101101102..
Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)00000000000..
Forest area (sq. km)23,13024,60024,76025,23425,70826,18226,65627,13027,60428,078....
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)56666666..6....
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)........47........4949..
Improved water source (% of population with access)1001009999999999999999....
Improved sanitation facilities (% of population with access)96969797979797979797....
Urban population growth (annual %)10000000-1000
Energy use (kg of oil equivalent per capita)2,5991,8262,1572,3022,2492,2872,0732,1312,2372,009....
CO2 emissions (metric tons per capita)......777667......
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)4,6294,1993,9224,0404,1594,2924,2244,3594,4904,387....
GDP (current US$)..6,540,247,19026,252,007,83030,607,991,86240,289,556,65649,259,526,05342,616,653,30039,460,357,73146,466,728,66740,742,313,86145,519,650,91143,866,423,167
GDP growth (annual %)..86565-311-13-2
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)..7914128118610652
Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)..20121110101010119910
Industry, value added (% of GDP)..3329292829292829303230
Services, etc., value added (% of GDP)..4759596261626160615961
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)..1027302829273334374144
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)..1447515354434849545254
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)..1125252930191820211816
Revenue, excluding grants (% of GDP)........393837373535....
Cash surplus/deficit (% of GDP)........-1-2-3-4-4-6....
Time required to start a business (days)....23232323131313121212
Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)..5828253139455653575053
Tax revenue (% of GDP)........232221212020....
Military expenditure (% of GDP)..52222222222
Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)....6781104120124125130118119122
Internet users (per 100 people)....26273336384142485254
Source: World Development Indicators. Click on a metadata icon for original source information to be used for citation.

Help/Feedback


Loading...