This page is in

World Development Indicators

Explore. Create. Share

Database preview
(Mapping purpose)
(Mapping purpose)


Drag to rearrange the order


Apply Changes


Apply Changes

Separate thousands by commas

Format series


Apply Changes

Apply Changes



Apply Changes
Title
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size

Description
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Apply Changes

Copy and paste this code to your website

Permanent link for this report

Share with your friends

Facebook Twitter Google +

Please log in to save your report


Share report


Clear Save
« »
» »
Preview
1990
2000
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
Population, total23,201,83522,442,97121,319,68521,193,76020,882,98220,537,87520,367,48720,246,87120,147,52820,058,03519,983,69319,910,995
Population growth (annual %)00-1-1-1-2-1-10000
Surface area (sq. km)238,390238,390238,390238,390238,390238,390238,390238,390238,390238,390238,390238,390
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)1019893929189898888878787
Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population)......25232221222322....
Poverty headcount ratio at $1.25 a day (PPP) (% of population)....00000000....
GNI, Atlas method (current US$)39,735,337,69438,124,778,19983,490,142,940104,972,250,484135,074,122,094174,272,027,335176,802,858,828170,581,177,281171,657,473,122171,927,938,987180,846,636,582186,639,176,042
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)1,7101,7003,9204,9506,4708,4908,6808,4308,5208,5709,0509,370
GNI, PPP (current international $)120,043,997,010127,125,699,448197,133,345,469232,549,423,460265,952,488,984313,782,159,697311,193,078,765323,990,173,917343,934,097,977355,440,060,511367,503,323,546378,908,378,753
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)5,1705,6609,25010,97012,74015,28015,28016,00017,07017,72018,39019,030
Income share held by lowest 20%....88889999....
Life expectancy at birth, total (years)7071727273737373757474..
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)21111222122..
Adolescent fertility rate (births per 1,000 women ages 15-19)5233303131313131313131..
Contraceptive prevalence (% of women ages 15-49)....70..................
Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)1009998989999999999......
Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)3827211918161514131312..
Malnutrition prevalence, weight for age (% of children under 5)..4....................
Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)9298979597969695939492..
Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)8890106100..9193949794....
School enrollment, primary (% gross)91931111041029797979694....
School enrollment, secondary (% gross)102818183859092959695....
Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary education (%)98101100100999999999898....
Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)00000000000..
Forest area (sq. km)63,71063,66063,91064,27464,63865,00265,36665,73066,09466,458....
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)18188888819..19....
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)........20........1616..
Improved water source (% of population with access)758488888888............
Improved sanitation facilities (% of population with access)717272727272............
Urban population growth (annual %)2000-1-1-100000
Energy use (kg of oil equivalent per capita)2,6831,6141,8101,8841,9041,9291,7131,7301,7761,741....
CO2 emissions (metric tons per capita)744555444......
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)2,9251,9882,3652,4462,5302,6062,3912,5512,6392,604....
GDP (current US$)38,299,106,12037,305,099,92899,172,613,716122,695,122,820170,613,460,198204,335,225,694164,345,718,690164,792,252,746182,611,165,781169,396,055,591189,639,111,752199,043,652,215
GDP growth (annual %)-624968-7-12032
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)144512101415454544
Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)241210967767665
Industry, value added (% of GDP)503336373838384243424327
Services, etc., value added (% of GDP)265555555555545250525067
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)173333322930313540404241
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)263843444343374145454341
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)301923263131252627272323
Revenue, excluding grants (% of GDP)....2425253030303031....
Cash surplus/deficit (% of GDP)....-1-2-2-5-8-7-5-3....
Time required to start a business (days)....11119999141098
Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)801421243546525454545248
Tax revenue (% of GDP)....1211121816171819....
Military expenditure (% of GDP)532221111111
Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)011607293111115111107105106106
Internet users (per 100 people)0422252832374040465054
Source: World Development Indicators. Click on a metadata icon for original source information to be used for citation.
Selections have been modified. Please click on "APPLY CHANGES" to view your report.

Help/Feedback


Loading...