This page is in

World Development Indicators

Explore. Create. Share

Database preview
(Mapping purpose)
(Mapping purpose)


Drag to rearrange the order


Apply Changes


Apply Changes

Separate thousands by commas

Format series


Apply Changes

Apply Changes



Apply Changes
Title
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size

Description
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Apply Changes

Copy and paste this code to your website

Permanent link for this report

Share with your friends

Facebook Twitter Google +

Please log in to save your report


Share report


Clear Save
« »
» »
Preview
1990
2000
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
Population, total17,015,00019,102,00019,644,00019,858,00020,039,00020,246,00020,450,00020,653,00020,869,00020,328,00020,483,00020,639,000
Population growth (annual %)101111111..11
Surface area (sq. km)65,61065,61065,61065,61065,61065,61065,61065,61065,61065,61065,61065,610
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)271305313317320323326329333324327329
Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population)26....15....9......7..
Poverty headcount ratio at $1.25 a day (PPP) (% of population)15....7....4..........
GNI, Atlas method (current US$)8,052,391,94216,406,835,12323,689,809,09726,808,986,21030,783,168,95235,804,050,51940,383,771,81446,760,308,47653,831,212,35559,247,688,02065,041,750,26570,165,641,214
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)4708601,2101,3501,5401,7701,9702,2602,5802,9103,1803,400
GNI, PPP (current international $)36,457,281,25873,446,371,856100,944,641,144111,853,804,268122,988,949,818131,130,152,450138,521,886,443151,313,497,006167,416,272,990179,501,197,121194,259,582,872211,946,858,322
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)2,1403,8405,1405,6306,1406,4806,7707,3308,0208,8309,48010,270
Income share held by lowest 20%9....7....8..........
Life expectancy at birth, total (years)7071747474747474747474..
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)22222222222..
Adolescent fertility rate (births per 1,000 women ages 15-19)3128242322212019181717..
Contraceptive prevalence (% of women ages 15-49)..70....68..............
Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)..96....99..............
Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)2116141312121111101010..
Malnutrition prevalence, weight for age (% of children under 5)..23....21..22....26....
Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)8099999998989799999999..
Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)97..10099969292991009797..
School enrollment, primary (% gross)110..989797969499999898..
School enrollment, secondary (% gross)72............97999999..
Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary education (%)102............101101103103..
Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)00000000000..
Forest area (sq. km)23,50020,82019,33019,18419,03818,89218,74618,60018,45418,308....
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)1415151515151515..15....
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)........25..........25..
Improved water source (% of population with access)68798587888990919394....
Improved sanitation facilities (% of population with access)68798486878889909192....
Urban population growth (annual %)101111111-311
Energy use (kg of oil equivalent per capita)324436458457462450443470495554....
CO2 emissions (metric tons per capita)011111111......
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)154290398400416421418451491527....
GDP (current US$)8,032,551,17316,330,810,30424,406,264,19428,279,802,45232,350,238,66440,713,826,32042,066,223,97249,565,557,43959,180,578,83959,391,495,53367,206,129,44574,941,183,242
GDP growth (annual %)666876488677
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)20710111416678975
Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)262012111213131312111110
Industry, value added (% of GDP)262730313029302930323234
Services, etc., value added (% of GDP)485358585857585858575756
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)303932302925212223232222
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)385041413939283138363231
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)2228272828282428303130..
Revenue, excluding grants (% of GDP)21171516161514151414....
Cash surplus/deficit (% of GDP)-5-8-7-7-7-7-9-7-6-6....
Time required to start a business (days)....46464244443835111111
Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)384444474543404046484745
Tax revenue (% of GDP)19151415141313131212....
Military expenditure (% of GDP)253334433232
Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)02172739547984889295103
Internet users (per 100 people)01234691215182226
Source: World Development Indicators. Click on a metadata icon for original source information to be used for citation.
Selections have been modified. Please click on "APPLY CHANGES" to view your report.

Help/Feedback


Loading...