This page is in

World Development Indicators

Explore. Create. Share

Database preview
(Mapping purpose)
(Mapping purpose)


Drag to rearrange the order


Apply Changes


Apply Changes

Separate thousands by commas

Format series


Apply Changes

Apply Changes



Apply Changes
Title
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size

Description
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Apply Changes

Copy and paste this code to your website

Permanent link for this report

Share with your friends

Facebook Twitter Google +

Please log in to save your report


Share report


Clear Save
« »
» »
Preview
1990
2000
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
Population, total138,180156,949165,407167,658170,149172,734175,200177,397179,271180,870182,273183,598
Population growth (annual %)211112111111
Surface area (sq. km)620620620620620620620620620620620620
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)227257271275279283287291294297299301
Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population)........................
Poverty headcount ratio at $1.25 a day (PPP) (% of population)........................
GNI, Atlas method (current US$)376,633,492689,812,785873,418,875996,619,8431,035,630,3871,116,244,2941,169,061,7731,167,014,6271,237,987,0391,251,767,3821,287,040,6411,300,984,569
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)2,7304,4005,2805,9406,0906,4606,6706,5806,9106,9207,0607,090
GNI, PPP (current international $)662,434,7321,170,583,7651,380,134,3541,584,727,3151,603,742,9721,688,788,2151,754,542,8801,769,536,8661,859,481,0541,840,478,9221,875,223,7021,879,122,666
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)4,7907,4608,3409,4509,4309,78010,0109,98010,37010,18010,29010,230
Income share held by lowest 20%........................
Life expectancy at birth, total (years)7171737374747474757575..
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)32222222222..
Adolescent fertility rate (births per 1,000 women ages 15-19)10565626261605958575655..
Contraceptive prevalence (% of women ages 15-49)..................56....
Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)..10010098100....99..99....
Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)2318171717161616151515..
Malnutrition prevalence, weight for age (% of children under 5)..................3....
Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)8288949494999995919999..
Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)124..99107108..............
School enrollment, primary (% gross)142103103107100..............
School enrollment, secondary (% gross)4974788288949595959188..
Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary education (%)103106103101101..............
Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)........................
Forest area (sq. km)438467470470470470470470470470....
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)22222222..2....
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)........................
Improved water source (% of population with access)93949494949494949494....
Improved sanitation facilities (% of population with access)586265656565656565......
Urban population growth (annual %)30-3-3-3-3-3-31111
Energy use (kg of oil equivalent per capita)405..744710752..............
CO2 emissions (metric tons per capita)122222222......
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)........................
GDP (current US$)397,192,586780,895,357935,463,2221,059,656,4441,143,477,0001,171,371,5191,176,607,8151,244,297,4071,289,531,8521,302,666,7041,335,764,1111,365,426,556
GDP growth (annual %)244-28-131-11-20-2
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)38759-1072334
Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)1564434433333
Industry, value added (% of GDP)181719211718181616151413
Services, etc., value added (% of GDP)677777767978788182828384
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)734856424046464944464445
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)845764676570556363585553
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)262729382932292828272318
Revenue, excluding grants (% of GDP)..232323232524232323....
Cash surplus/deficit (% of GDP)..-1-5-300-2-1-5-7....
Time required to start a business (days)....22202020141415151515
Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)59717988106118119112112123123111
Tax revenue (% of GDP)..232323232524232323....
Military expenditure (% of GDP)........................
Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)02646386101108112121119116103
Internet users (per 100 people)0522252832364344464651
Source: World Development Indicators. Click on a metadata icon for original source information to be used for citation.
Selections have been modified. Please click on "APPLY CHANGES" to view your report.

Help/Feedback


Loading...