This page is in

World Development Indicators

Explore. Create. Share

Database preview
(Mapping purpose)
(Mapping purpose)


Selections have been modified Apply Changes

Selections have been modified Apply Changes


Selections have been modified Apply Changes

Drag to rearrange the order


Apply Changes


Apply Changes

Separate thousands by commas

Format series


Apply Changes

Apply Changes
Title
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size

Description
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Apply Changes

Copy and paste this code to your website

Permanent link for this report

Share with your friends

Facebook Twitter Google +

Please log in to save your report


Share report


Clear Save
« »
» »
Preview
1990
2000
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
Population, total4,244,5205,388,2815,790,6465,895,9306,013,2786,139,1276,267,9686,395,7136,521,3146,645,8276,769,7276,894,098
Population growth (annual %)322222222222
Surface area (sq. km)236,800236,800236,800236,800236,800236,800236,800236,800236,800236,800236,800236,800
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)182325262627272828292930
Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population)........28........23....
Poverty headcount ratio at $1.25 a day (PPP) (% of population)........35........30....
GNI, Atlas method (current US$)827,476,0851,496,698,1582,624,977,4493,005,751,8643,661,303,7734,553,324,4095,496,358,5986,245,614,9507,132,466,2608,412,697,2099,836,332,24511,007,021,717
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)1902804505106107408809801,0901,2701,4501,600
GNI, PPP (current international $)4,450,766,9209,531,644,57914,746,059,57715,982,296,92618,032,121,99019,578,219,72721,621,481,50922,849,963,34725,024,628,67827,712,527,77930,785,511,92033,819,929,434
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)1,0501,7702,5502,7103,0003,1903,4503,5703,8404,1704,5504,910
Income share held by lowest 20%........8........8....
Life expectancy at birth, total (years)5462656565666667676868..
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)64443333333..
Adolescent fertility rate (births per 1,000 women ages 15-19)10777747475737169676564..
Contraceptive prevalence (% of women ages 15-49)..3238............50....
Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)..191520......37..42....
Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)162117979390868380777471..
Malnutrition prevalence, weight for age (% of children under 5)..36..32........27......
Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)3242414840525964697282..
Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)43676872747578839095101..
School enrollment, primary (% gross)99106109111112116119123123123121..
School enrollment, secondary (% gross)2334434242434445444750..
Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary education (%)7781848586878889909293..
Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)00000000000..
Forest area (sq. km)173,140165,320161,420160,638159,856159,074158,292157,510156,728155,946....
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)117171717171717..17....
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)........2..........2..
Improved water source (% of population with access)..465759616365687072....
Improved sanitation facilities (% of population with access)..284347505356596265....
Urban population growth (annual %)566666665555
Energy use (kg of oil equivalent per capita)........................
CO2 emissions (metric tons per capita)000000000......
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)........................
GDP (current US$)865,559,8561,731,198,0222,735,558,7353,452,882,5254,222,962,9855,443,915,1285,832,915,3777,181,441,1528,283,218,7349,359,185,24411,189,514,29211,771,725,798
GDP growth (annual %)767988898897
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)382591179-3104480
Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)614536353635353330282728
Industry, value added (% of GDP)151725282729273235363331
Services, etc., value added (% of GDP)243839373737383536364041
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)113034403432313637393740
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)254446464844403843494649
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)..1423273432302426322935
Revenue, excluding grants (% of GDP)......12131414141517....
Cash surplus/deficit (% of GDP)......-3-3-2-2-1-1-1....
Time required to start a business (days)....1531239393939393929292
Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)59867112126........
Tax revenue (% of GDP)......10121213131415....
Military expenditure (% of GDP)..100000000....
Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)00111725335263846568..
Internet users (per 100 people)0011246791113..
Source: World Development Indicators. Click on a metadata icon for original source information to be used for citation.

Help/Feedback


Loading...