This page is in

World Development Indicators

Explore. Create. Share

Database preview
(Mapping purpose)
(Mapping purpose)


Drag to rearrange the order


Apply Changes


Apply Changes

Separate thousands by commas

Format series


Apply Changes

Apply Changes



Apply Changes
Title
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size

Description
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Apply Changes

Copy and paste this code to your website

Permanent link for this report

Share with your friends

Facebook Twitter Google +

Please log in to save your report


Share report


Clear Save
« »
» »
Preview
1990
2000
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
Population, total56,719,24056,942,10857,969,48458,143,97958,438,31058,826,73159,095,36559,277,41759,379,44959,539,71760,233,94861,336,387
Population growth (annual %)000011000012
Surface area (sq. km)301,340301,340301,340301,340301,340301,340301,340301,340301,340301,340301,340301,340
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)193194197198199200201202202202205209
Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population)........................
Poverty headcount ratio at $1.25 a day (PPP) (% of population)........................
GNI, Atlas method (current US$)1,055,415,832,8551,242,742,315,1991,877,623,168,8151,989,288,560,4402,093,639,875,2332,222,144,670,4672,227,357,435,6502,234,510,663,4732,237,957,927,3522,144,511,950,3812,134,278,211,2892,102,845,541,673
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)18,61021,82032,39034,21035,83037,77037,69037,70037,69036,02035,43034,280
GNI, PPP (current international $)1,025,269,014,0021,511,912,166,5961,721,652,208,6301,866,304,093,3571,972,108,617,8682,050,608,216,3722,017,147,263,9832,052,605,137,2222,124,754,152,0982,110,736,716,9372,108,364,115,6102,128,949,072,773
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)18,08026,55029,70032,10033,75034,86034,13034,63035,78035,45035,00034,710
Income share held by lowest 20%..6......6..6........
Life expectancy at birth, total (years)7780818181818282828282..
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)11111111111..
Adolescent fertility rate (births per 1,000 women ages 15-19)97777665544..
Contraceptive prevalence (% of women ages 15-49)........................
Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)........................
Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)106444444444..
Malnutrition prevalence, weight for age (% of children under 5)........................
Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)4374878890909091909090..
Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)100102989910110510210210399....
School enrollment, primary (% gross)9910310110310410410210110099....
School enrollment, secondary (% gross)7993999999999910010199....
Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary education (%)100989999999999999999....
Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)00000000000..
Forest area (sq. km)75,90083,69087,59088,37089,15089,93090,71091,49092,27093,050....
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)412161616161621..21....
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)....................25..
Improved water source (% of population with access)100100100100100100100100100100....
Improved sanitation facilities (% of population with access)........................
Urban population growth (annual %)001011100012
Energy use (kg of oil equivalent per capita)2,5843,0123,1703,1253,0702,9892,7882,8762,8202,6672,562..
CO2 emissions (metric tons per capita)788888777......
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)4,1455,3005,7315,8335,8045,7585,3685,4945,5155,398....
GDP (current US$)1,177,755,332,9021,142,213,746,0841,853,512,498,4451,943,530,297,3282,204,085,546,1262,391,875,494,3612,186,239,372,0482,126,747,549,6692,278,089,102,0292,075,220,966,8282,136,948,255,8162,144,338,185,065
GDP growth (annual %)24121-1-521-3-20
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)922222201111
Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)332222222222
Industry, value added (% of GDP)312726262626242424242323
Services, etc., value added (% of GDP)667072727172747474747474
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)182625262727222527292929
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)182525272828232729282626
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)222121222222192120181717
Revenue, excluding grants (% of GDP)..363435363637373637....
Cash surplus/deficit (% of GDP)..-1-4-2-1-2-5-4-3-3....
Time required to start a business (days)....131313101066665
Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)84..105109125138146160164177172173
Tax revenue (% of GDP)..222022222222222223....
Military expenditure (% of GDP)222222222221
Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)074122136151151150155158160159154
Internet users (per 100 people)02335384145495454565862
Source: World Development Indicators. Click on a metadata icon for original source information to be used for citation.
Selections have been modified. Please click on "APPLY CHANGES" to view your report.

Help/Feedback


Loading...