This page is in

World Development Indicators

Explore. Create. Share

Database preview
(Mapping purpose)
(Mapping purpose)


Drag to rearrange the order


Apply Changes


Apply Changes

Separate thousands by commas

Format series


Apply Changes

Apply Changes



Apply Changes
Title
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size

Description
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Apply Changes

Copy and paste this code to your website

Permanent link for this report

Share with your friends

Facebook Twitter Google +

Please log in to save your report


Share report


Clear Save
« »
» »
Preview
1990
2000
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
Population, total3,513,9743,805,1744,159,9144,273,5914,398,9424,489,5444,535,3754,560,1554,576,7944,586,8974,598,2944,612,719
Population growth (annual %)012332110000
Surface area (sq. km)70,28070,28070,28070,28070,28070,28070,28070,28070,28070,28070,28070,280
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)515560626465666666676767
Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population)........................
Poverty headcount ratio at $1.25 a day (PPP) (% of population)........................
GNI, Atlas method (current US$)44,138,052,74291,035,606,523183,327,157,037204,882,356,643221,900,379,500231,337,605,844211,231,443,390201,108,009,404194,272,860,580190,164,525,803198,111,832,736205,983,778,016
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)12,56023,92044,07047,94050,44051,53046,57044,10042,45041,46043,08044,660
GNI, PPP (current international $)43,732,867,77697,489,307,349145,265,354,363164,486,646,402178,343,517,058170,865,689,084158,187,625,207165,781,991,533168,701,688,267171,321,283,264178,696,528,329188,275,783,308
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)12,45025,62034,92038,49040,54038,06034,88036,35036,86037,35038,86040,820
Income share held by lowest 20%..8....8....8........
Life expectancy at birth, total (years)7577797980808081818181..
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)22222222222..
Adolescent fertility rate (births per 1,000 women ages 15-19)16191817171513121088..
Contraceptive prevalence (% of women ages 15-49)....65..................
Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)........................
Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)97555444444..
Malnutrition prevalence, weight for age (% of children under 5)........................
Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)7879848687899090929293..
Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)..9595..................
School enrollment, primary (% gross)104102103103105105106106105104....
School enrollment, secondary (% gross)99105111111114115118121118119....
Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary education (%)105103104103102102102102101101....
Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)........................
Forest area (sq. km)4,6506,3506,9507,0387,1267,2147,3027,3907,4787,566....
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)171111113..13....
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)....................2..
Improved water source (% of population with access)100100100100100100100100100100....
Improved sanitation facilities (% of population with access)99999999999999999999....
Urban population growth (annual %)023332111111
Energy use (kg of oil equivalent per capita)2,8203,5933,4493,4043,4203,2973,1253,1322,8872,8882,912..
CO2 emissions (metric tons per capita)91110101010998......
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)3,7685,7966,2426,3516,2196,3415,9485,9115,6615,665....
GDP (current US$)49,256,350,13799,317,578,773210,363,014,550230,534,688,245269,297,153,025273,722,279,186233,556,543,484218,448,211,921237,756,880,734221,965,977,475232,077,367,193245,920,712,756
GDP growth (annual %)810655-3-603005
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)-16332-2-4-21111
Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)..3111111222..
Industry, value added (% of GDP)..35333332292826282724..
Services, etc., value added (% of GDP)..62666667707172717174..
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)559678777780879698106105..
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)5082676769727278778584..
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)2225293028241915151616..
Revenue, excluding grants (% of GDP)..323133323131313030....
Cash surplus/deficit (% of GDP)..5130-7-13-29-12-8....
Time required to start a business (days)....1813131313131310106
Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)53..154174235232236240229208198168
Tax revenue (% of GDP)..252425252220202122....
Military expenditure (% of GDP)111111111110
Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)165103111116116107105108107105104
Internet users (per 100 people)01842556165677075777880
Source: World Development Indicators. Click on a metadata icon for original source information to be used for citation.
Selections have been modified. Please click on "APPLY CHANGES" to view your report.

Help/Feedback


Loading...