This page is in

World Development Indicators

Explore. Create. Share

Database preview
(Mapping purpose)
(Mapping purpose)


Selections have been modified Apply Changes

Selections have been modified Apply Changes


Selections have been modified Apply Changes

Drag to rearrange the order


Apply Changes


Apply Changes

Separate thousands by commas

Format series


Apply Changes

Apply Changes
Title
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size

Description
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Apply Changes

Copy and paste this code to your website

Permanent link for this report

Share with your friends

Facebook Twitter Google +

Please log in to save your report


Share report


Clear Save
« »
» »
Preview
1990
2000
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
Population, total4,780,0004,426,0004,442,0004,440,0004,436,0004,434,5084,429,0784,417,7814,280,6224,267,5584,255,7004,236,400
Population growth (annual %)0-3000000..000
Surface area (sq. km)56,54056,54056,59056,59056,59056,59056,59056,59056,59056,59056,59056,590
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)857979797979797976767676
Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population)............21212120....
Poverty headcount ratio at $1.25 a day (PPP) (% of population)..0......0............
GNI, Atlas method (current US$)..23,408,784,09443,856,634,91248,807,551,07554,794,844,43761,916,813,30761,144,795,36860,706,852,92560,123,861,65457,444,100,22857,336,340,32855,160,936,057
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)..5,2909,87010,99012,35013,96013,81013,74014,05013,46013,47013,020
GNI, PPP (current international $)..48,026,215,15767,564,840,04573,817,456,03482,251,552,41788,267,528,81783,159,703,43581,446,348,96685,646,516,26587,409,390,52488,916,238,23287,117,488,152
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)..10,85015,21016,63018,54019,90018,78018,44020,01020,48020,89020,560
Income share held by lowest 20%..8......8............
Life expectancy at birth, total (years)7273757676767676777777..
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)21211222122..
Adolescent fertility rate (births per 1,000 women ages 15-19)1916141414131313131313..
Contraceptive prevalence (% of women ages 15-49)..69....................
Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)100100100100100100100100100......
Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)138776665555..
Malnutrition prevalence, weight for age (% of children under 5)........................
Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)..93969596989596969594..
Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)..9399981019793919493....
School enrollment, primary (% gross)..959998969392929497....
School enrollment, secondary (% gross)..869596979898989898....
Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary education (%)..101102102102102102105103103....
Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)........................
Forest area (sq. km)18,50018,85019,03019,06419,09819,13219,16619,20019,23419,268....
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)677810101010..10....
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)..................22..
Improved water source (% of population with access)98999999999999999999....
Improved sanitation facilities (% of population with access)98989898989898989898....
Urban population growth (annual %)1-3000000-3000
Energy use (kg of oil equivalent per capita)1,8881,7602,0052,0152,1022,0481,9691,9381,971......
CO2 emissions (metric tons per capita)..45565555......
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)2,9652,8563,4763,6363,7383,8783,7123,8143,901......
GDP (current US$)..21,774,273,83245,416,076,68150,436,294,49560,082,020,69270,452,887,53862,636,688,80959,665,514,73362,236,755,92756,485,308,44657,868,674,29857,222,574,023
GDP growth (annual %)..44552-7-20-2-10
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)..43446312210
Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)..65555555444
Industry, value added (% of GDP)..2929292828282727272729
Services, etc., value added (% of GDP)..6466666767676868686967
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)..3739403938353840424346
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)..4045464647383841414244
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)..2028303031252121191918
Revenue, excluding grants (% of GDP)..353434353434343334....
Cash surplus/deficit (% of GDP)..-5-2-2-1-1-3-4-5-3....
Time required to start a business (days)....29252323231615151515
Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)..406369717477911009894..
Tax revenue (% of GDP)..222020202019191820....
Military expenditure (% of GDP)..32222222222
Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)02383100115104107114118115115..
Internet users (per 100 people)07333841445157586267..
Source: World Development Indicators. Click on a metadata icon for original source information to be used for citation.

Help/Feedback


Loading...