This page is in

World Development Indicators

Explore. Create. Share

Database preview
(Mapping purpose)
(Mapping purpose)


Selections have been modified Apply Changes

Selections have been modified Apply Changes


Selections have been modified Apply Changes

Drag to rearrange the order


Apply Changes


Apply Changes

Separate thousands by commas

Format series


Apply Changes

Apply Changes
Title
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size

Description
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Apply Changes

Copy and paste this code to your website

Permanent link for this report

Share with your friends

Facebook Twitter Google +

Please log in to save your report


Share report


Clear Save
« »
» »
Preview
1990
2000
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
Population, total1,135,185,0001,262,645,0001,303,720,0001,311,020,0001,317,885,0001,324,655,0001,331,260,0001,337,705,0001,344,130,0001,350,695,0001,357,380,0001,364,270,000
Population growth (annual %)111111000001
Surface area (sq. km)9,562,9509,562,9209,562,9129,562,9119,562,9119,562,9119,562,9119,562,9119,562,9119,562,9119,562,9119,562,911
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)121134139140140141142142143144145145
Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population)........................
Poverty headcount ratio at $1.25 a day (PPP) (% of population)61..16....12..96......
GNI, Atlas method (current US$)372,264,814,5321,175,785,624,5702,278,230,897,9822,685,204,572,5113,283,516,574,6624,070,859,730,0024,856,998,588,3125,752,320,628,9386,726,270,580,3727,934,720,806,2389,143,759,888,51110,069,179,594,345
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)3309301,7502,0502,4903,0703,6504,3005,0005,8706,7407,380
GNI, PPP (current international $)1,115,448,200,1353,636,340,878,6136,541,410,187,4437,637,789,998,1038,991,462,136,96410,090,052,195,17111,017,654,370,73012,305,377,471,30313,680,535,559,11415,112,255,497,03016,479,201,448,18117,918,963,026,686
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)9802,8805,0205,8306,8207,6208,2809,20010,18011,19012,14013,130
Income share held by lowest 20%8..5....5..5........
Life expectancy at birth, total (years)6972747474757575757575..
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)32222222222..
Adolescent fertility rate (births per 1,000 women ages 15-19)137888888999..
Contraceptive prevalence (% of women ages 15-49)..84..85..8989898988....
Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)94979898989999100100100....
Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)5437242220181716151413..
Malnutrition prevalence, weight for age (% of children under 5)1375....553........
Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)9884869394979999999999..
Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)106......................
School enrollment, primary (% gross)129....119123128129129128128126..
School enrollment, secondary (% gross)3858..6771757983878992..
Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary education (%)85....100100101101100100101102..
Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)........................
Forest area (sq. km)1,571,4061,770,0051,930,4391,958,0721,985,7062,013,3392,040,9732,068,6062,096,2392,123,873....
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)1315161616161616..16....
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)........20..........20..
Improved water source (% of population with access)67808687899091929292....
Improved sanitation facilities (% of population with access)24455557596163656565....
Urban population growth (annual %)444443333333
Energy use (kg of oil equivalent per capita)7679201,3621,4791,5511,6011,7171,8812,029......
CO2 emissions (metric tons per capita)234555667......
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)5119931,7842,0422,3302,4582,6332,9443,298......
GDP (current US$)358,973,229,9851,205,260,617,2442,268,594,289,0222,729,784,031,9063,523,094,314,8214,558,431,073,4385,059,419,738,2676,039,658,508,4867,492,432,097,8108,461,623,162,7149,490,602,600,14810,360,105,247,908
GDP growth (annual %)48111314109119887
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)624488078221
Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)2715121110101010101099
Industry, value added (% of GDP)414547474747464646454443
Services, etc., value added (% of GDP)324041424343444444464748
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)162134363532242625242323
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)141929292725202323212119
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)3635424341444847474748..
Revenue, excluding grants (% of GDP)....10101711121111......
Cash surplus/deficit (% of GDP)........................
Time required to start a business (days)....48353541383838333431
Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)89119134133127120143144142151158169
Tax revenue (% of GDP)....991010101010......
Military expenditure (% of GDP)322222222222
Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)07303541485563728189..
Internet users (per 100 people)0291116232934384246..
Source: World Development Indicators. Click on a metadata icon for original source information to be used for citation.

Help/Feedback


Loading...