This page is in

World Development Indicators

Explore. Create. Share

Database preview
(Mapping purpose)
(Mapping purpose)


Selections have been modified Apply Changes

Selections have been modified Apply Changes


Selections have been modified Apply Changes

Drag to rearrange the order


Apply Changes


Apply Changes

Separate thousands by commas

Format series


Apply Changes

Apply Changes
Title
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size

Description
Font Style Font Type
Font Color Font Size
Apply Changes

Copy and paste this code to your website

Permanent link for this report

Share with your friends

Facebook Twitter Google +

Please log in to save your report


Share report


Clear Save
« »
» »
Preview
1990
2000
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
Population, total7,159,0008,048,6008,391,8508,484,5508,581,3008,763,4008,947,2439,054,3329,173,0829,295,7849,416,8019,537,823
Population growth (annual %)111112211111
Surface area (sq. km)86,60086,60086,60086,60086,60086,60086,60086,60086,60086,60086,60086,600
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)8697102103104106108110111112114115
Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population)........1613119865..
Poverty headcount ratio at $1.25 a day (PPP) (% of population)....0....0............
GNI, Atlas method (current US$)..4,922,349,65610,620,569,67616,040,241,87523,239,091,24133,943,085,07442,937,271,54248,657,379,03150,720,296,55358,425,547,61169,184,546,45872,424,695,198
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)..6101,2701,8902,7103,8704,8005,3705,5306,2907,3507,590
GNI, PPP (current international $)..26,907,747,77052,683,900,92772,749,206,76990,616,141,766107,896,767,783122,725,942,050132,224,800,324133,865,350,107138,204,594,800152,388,368,263161,327,722,917
GNI per capita, PPP (current international $)..3,3406,2808,57010,56012,31013,72014,60014,59014,87016,18016,910
Income share held by lowest 20%....13....8............
Life expectancy at birth, total (years)6567696970707070717171..
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)32222222222..
Adolescent fertility rate (births per 1,000 women ages 15-19)3237383941404040404039..
Contraceptive prevalence (% of women ages 15-49)..55..51................
Births attended by skilled health staff (% of total)9784..88......99........
Mortality rate, under-5 (per 1,000 live births)9574524946434139373634..
Malnutrition prevalence, weight for age (% of children under 5)..14..8................
Immunization, measles (% of children ages 12-23 months)..67676975798589929498..
Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)..909392989192909392....
School enrollment, primary (% gross)110979694959495949698....
School enrollment, secondary (% gross)89....9797999999100100....
Ratio of girls to boys in primary and secondary education (%)......969899102999898....
Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15-49)00000000000..
Forest area (sq. km)9,3609,3609,3609,3609,3609,3609,3609,3609,3609,360....
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area)67777777..7....
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)........150........148148..
Improved water source (% of population with access)70747879798080808080....
Improved sanitation facilities (% of population with access)..627577808282828282....
Urban population growth (annual %)011122222222
Energy use (kg of oil equivalent per capita)3,1651,4031,6001,5601,4121,5201,3341,2801,369......
CO2 emissions (metric tons per capita)..44544434......
Electric power consumption (kWh per capita)2,5762,0402,3882,5522,1182,0411,6201,6031,705......
GDP (current US$)8,858,006,0365,272,617,19613,245,421,88120,983,019,92433,050,343,78348,852,482,96044,291,490,42152,902,703,37665,951,627,20068,730,906,31473,560,484,38575,198,010,965
GDP growth (annual %)..1126342511950262
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)..1216112128-191423110
Agriculture, value added (% of GDP)291710876765566
Industry, value added (% of GDP)334564696870616466636258
Services, etc., value added (% of GDP)383827242524323029313236
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)443963676866525456544943
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)393853392923232124262726
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)272142302219191820222526
Revenue, excluding grants (% of GDP)..........4941474542....
Cash surplus/deficit (% of GDP)..........20815136....
Time required to start a business (days)....1135136101088875
Domestic credit provided by financial sector (% of GDP)..1011131716222319252534
Tax revenue (% of GDP)..........1614121213....
Military expenditure (% of GDP)..22333335555
Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)052638527486100110109108..
Internet users (per 100 people)0081215172746505459..
Source: World Development Indicators. Click on a metadata icon for original source information to be used for citation.

Help/Feedback


Loading...